« View all news

This week at Strathallan

Girls Hockey

Strathallan v Loretto

1st XI 2-1- W
2nd XI 0-0 D
3rd XI 3-2- W
U15A 1-1 D
U15B 1-0 W
U14A 2-0 W
U14B 3-0 W

Strathallan v Dollar Ac

2nd XI 0-1 L

Midland 1st XI Tournament

1st XI v Kilgraston 0-0 D
1st XI v High School of Dundee 2-0 W
Semi-final v Dollar 1-3 L

Scottish Cup

Junior Team v George Watsons College 0-1 L

Lost the goal in last 2 mins of the game – it was an excellent team performance

Riley Girls Hockey

Mary Erskine U12 Tournament

Pool matches

U12 v St George’s 0-2 L
U12 v George Watsons 0-3 L
U12 v Edinburgh Academy 1-2 L
7/8 play off
U12 v Morrisons 0-1 L

Riley v St Leonards

U12A 6-0 W

Rugby

Strathallan v Stewart Melville

2nd XV 31-17 W
3rd XV 29-29 D
U16A 0-52 L
U16B 10-30 L
U15A 12-36 L
U15B 17-47 L
U14A 3-28 L
U14B 3-33 L
U13A 0-39 L
U13B 1-10 L

League and Scottish Cup Match

1st XV 19-0 W

Congratulations to the team who now play either George Watsons or Merchiston in the semi-final

Riley Boys Rugby

Ardvreck 7s Tournament

Riley v St Marys Melrose 1-6 L
Riley v Belhaven Hill 0-8 L
Riley v Austin Friars 1-4 L
Riley v Fettes 0-7 L
Charity Cup semi final v Ardvreck 1-5 L

Riley v St Leonards

U12A 33-3 W

Netball

Scottish Schools Cup

4A v Community School of Auchterarder 37-19 W
2nd VII v Perth Academy 8-42 L
2nd VII v Kilgraston 14-35 L

Perth League

1st VII v Stirling University 38-10  W

Player of Match    Imogen McMichael

Biathlon

Scottish Schools Championships

Well done to all who took part. Two best team awards in U11 and U19 categories

Under 10
Michael Akinje 4th overall 3rd in swim 4th in run
Under 11 Boys Best Team Gold
Derek Mickel 3rd overall 2nd in swim 5th in run Bronze
Ruadh Piper  5th overall  7th in swim  1st in run
Zac Mickel  7th overall  5th in swim  7th in run
U12 Boys
Stan Brodie 8th overall 7th in swim 8th in run
Alastair McDonald 9th overall 6th in swim 9th in run
U13 Girls
Maisie Morgan 8th overall  7th in swim 12th in run

 

U17 Boys
 Campbell Hay  1st overall 1st in swim 1st in run Gold
U19 Boys Best team Gold
Jonathan Wong 1st overall 1st in swim 2nd in run Gold
Alex Cosano Bofill 2nd overall 4th in swim 1st in run Silver
 Sandy Aitken  3rd overall  3rd in swim  3rd in run  Bronze

Swimming

Tayside Schools Championships

32 swimmers competed in Tayside Schools Swimming Championships on Monday and Wednesday this week with some outstanding results both individually and in relays. Achieving 37 medals.

Abigail Queen Gold 17/19 relay Silver 200 free Bronze 100 fly
Sandy Aitken Gold 17/19 relay
Dylan Sommerville Gold 17/19 relay Gold 100 free Gold 200 IM
Oboe Chu Gold 17/19 relay Silver 200 free
Kalle Hoad Gold 17/19 relay Bronze 200 free
Grace Akinje Silver 13/14 200 free
Donald Queen Gold 100 Free Silver 15/16 relay Silver 200 free
Jonathan Wong Bronze 17/19 relay Silver 100 free Bronze 200 IM
Campbell Hay Bronze 17/19 relay Silver 400 free
Calum Young Bronze 17/19 relay
Cameron Taylor Bronze 17/19 relay
Leah Smith, Tiffany Chow, Sheena McArthur Gold 17/19 relay
Alexander English, Hamish Queen, Archie McMicael, Michael Akinje Gold 12 & U relay
Adam Morrice, Oliver Spalding, James Lauder Silver 15/16 relay
Dani Doherty, Sarah Kung, Imogen McMichael, Steph Craig Bronze 15/16 relay

The following swimmers reached the final in their individual event

Alexander English, Stephanie Craig, Calum Young, Kalle Hoad, Oboe Chu, Sandy Aitken.

We had 4 out of 6 finalists in the 17/19 boys 100 free