« View all news

This week at Strath

24th November 2017

Rugby

Strathallan v Loretto School

2nd XV v 1st XV  15 – 41  L
U16B v U16A   0 – 50   L
U15A   50 – 0   W
U14A   43 – 10  W
U14B    0 – 31   L

Scottish U16 Quarter Final

U16A v Edinburgh Ac  17 – 19  L

Scottish U18 Cup Semi Final

1st XV v George Watsons College 21 – 3   W

Huge congratulations to the team who now play in the final against Glenalmond on Wednesday 6th December.

Boys Basketball

Scottish Schools Cup

1st V v Queen Anne HS 95 – 60  W   Tom Evans 50 points Josh Philpott 25
1st V v Perth HS  97 – 56  W              Tom Evan 32 points Josh Philpott 33

This is the first time in 10 years of playing in the Scottish Cup that we have beaten Queen Anne – well done to all. Strathallan have now won the group and go through to the knock out stage of the competition

Netball

Perth League

1st VII v Rockets 29 – 30  L Player of Match  Suzy Mackenzie

Girls Hockey

Strathallan v Morrisons Academy

1st XI    5 – 0   W
2nd XI  3 – 0   W
U13A    7 – 1    W
U12A    1 – 0    W

Scottish S3 Plate Competition

Strathallan v Gordonstoun

Junior Cup Team   7 – 0   W

They now play Marr College in the next round

Boys Tennis

Scottish Schools Cup

1st VI v Millburn Academy  4 – 2   W

Well done to Marcus McLaren, Alexander English, Harrison & Max Carmichael – a very young 1st IV team.

Winter Regional Competition

Well done to Alexander English and Annie Webster who were both runners up in the Winter Regional County Competition last weekend in the U12 singles.

Girls Tennis

British Senior Students Competition

1st VI v Kilgraston    4 – 2   W
1st VI v St George’s  6 – 0   W

They finished top of the group and have now qualified for the knock out stage of the competition.

Ski-ing

Ski Cross Championships

Well done to Maisie Morgan, Roli Smith, Alistair Jeynes-Ellis & Alasdair Macdonald who all took part in the Ski Cross Championships at Braehead this week.
Maisie was the youngest girl in the U18 competition but performed really well and was the overall winner.

Badminton

Perth & Kinross Schools Championships

15 players represented Strathallan at the Perth & Kinross Championships this week and all played very well. Congratulations to

Echo Wang                               Senior Girls Singles Champion
Echo Wang & Tanya Stephen  Senior Girls Doubles Champions
Jemima Forrest-Smith              Intermediate Girls Singles Champion

Well done on becoming Perth & Kinross Schools Champions.