Alumni, Donor and Friend of Strathallan Privacy Policy

As a Strathallian and/or donor/Friend of Strathallan, you are incredibly important to us. The External Relations Office at Strathallan is here to keep you up to date with what is going on, and to engage you with benefits, events, reunions, volunteering opportunities and our fundraising campaigns. However you choose to help, we’ll always respect your rights and choices. Our Alumni, Donor and Friends of Strathallan Privacy Policy aims to provide you with all the information you need to know regarding what we do with the data you provide us with.

We promise to respect any personal data you share with us, and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Here we tell you what we will, and will not do, with your personal data.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement then please contact, Aileen Wilson, External Relations Manager.

External Relations Office
Strathallan School
Forgandenny
Perth PH2 9EG

Tel: 01738 815082 Email: alumni@strathallan.co.uk

Who we are

We are the External Relations Office at Strathallan School.

Strathallan School is registered in Scotland as a charity. Our registered number is SC008903 and our registered office is at Strathallan School, Forgandenny, Perth PH2 9EG. We are also, for commercial purposes including Facilities Lets and Hire and the School Shop, Freeland Services Ltd. For the purposes of this Website Privacy Policy, we refer to ourselves as “we”.

Our duty

In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our customers. We are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.  We take our responsibilities under this legislation very seriously and ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with it.

How we collect information on you

The information we gather allows us to provide the best possible tailored experience for our alumni, donors and Friends, enabling us to tailor event invitations and news that are of specific interest to you.

If you are or were a pupil, the basic details of your pupil record are transferred to the External Relations Office when you leave. The information we receive is:

  • Name; Title; Date of birth; House; Years of study and leaving date; N Familial relationships.

We gather personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register for an event, make a donation, sign up to an event, volunteer, engage with our social media channels or otherwise provide us with your personal information. The personal information that we may request when you engage with us might include your name, your age, gender, location and/or country information, and possibly other information, as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or event fees. We may also ask you if you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid (please rest assured that we do not collect information about your actual tax payments, just whether you are a tax payer). We will never request personal information about your health or the health of your family members or friends, unless we inform you how that information will be used, and receive your express consent for such use i.e. for a case study story.

With your permission, we also capture and collect your business details to enhance our mentoring network and allow us to send emails and invitations that may be of interest to you.

Your information may be shared with us by third party sites such as Just Giving. These independent third parties will only contact you when you have indicated that you wish to support Strathallan, and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

We use third parties to collect data on our behalf to support our activities. This might include event registrations, setting up Direct Debits and processing your donations. We also on occasion ensure our records are as up to date as possible through running address and detail verification checks through sources that are deemed acceptable by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To increase our fundraising reach we research information in the public domain, such as contact details for local organisations to get in touch with about our latest activities and appeals. We will not call any company or organisation registered with the Corporate Telephone Preference Service.

 

Caveat: Information you may pass to third-parties outside our control:

In some cases other sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button but are already or automatically logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. We recommend that you check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your personal information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such personal information.

 

How will we use your personal information?

We will only communicate with you if we have your consent for either general communications, and / or donor communications.

If you have given your consent to receive General Communications 

then we may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you’ve requested. This might include sending you e-newsletters, invitations to events and volunteering opportunities.
  • To ask you for your permission to use the story of your experience with Strathallan to promote our work
  • For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you;
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our sites to make it as user-friendly as possible.

Profiling

In order to provide you with the best experience and understand how we could engage with you in the future, we may undertake analysis on the personal data we hold on you. This analysis helps us to gain a better understanding of your interests, of how you engage with us, and to understand broader demographic and geographic trends.

Research

We may also undertake research on your personal information to help us make informed decisions. This may include research on demographic, business and financial information from publicly available sources, including social media. We may also combine the data you provide with data we obtain from other sources (e.g. to verify we have correct addresses/postcodes).

If you have given your consent to receive Philanthropic, development and donor communications

If you have consented to receive communications related to development, philanthropy and fundraising, including events and publications, we may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To ask you to help us raise money or donate money to Strathallan.
  • To process entries into a prize draw or raffle
  • For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you;
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our sites to make it as user-friendly as possible
  • To use anonymised personal data to benchmark our activity with other relevant organisations, including CASE
  • Transfer to HM Revenue and Customs in respect of any Gift Aid claims
  • For statutory and regulatory compliance
  • We may assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention.

In addition to this we may use your data for wealth screening, profiling and research to gain a better understanding of our supporters, inform our fundraising strategy and target our communications more effectively and appropriately. Please read below for more information: Wealth Screening

Wealth Screening

We want to make sure we use our resources as effectively as possible to help us engage with our community of alumni and supporters appropriately. In order to achieve this we may undertake wealth screening of our database. Wealth screening enables us to better target our conversations about fundraising and therefore generate funds cost-effectively. To achieve this we will share your data with one of our trusted third-party suppliers.

Profiling

In order to provide you with the best experience and understand how we could engage with you in the future, we undertake analysis on the personal data we hold on you. This analysis helps us to gain a better understanding of your interests, of how you engage with us, and to understand broader demographic and geographic trends.

Research

We may also undertake research on your personal information to help us make informed decisions. This may include research on demographic, philanthropic, business and financial information from publicly available sources, including social media. We may also combine the data you provide with data we obtain from other sources (e.g. to verify we have correct addresses/postcodes).

You can update your communication preferences at any time. If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at alumni@strathallan.co.uk

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information is stored on our database which is password protected and access is limited to the Strathallan External Relations Department and other selected key staff and trusted subcontracted parties.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations if applicable and consent is given, and to send out mailings). When we use third party service providers, we only disclose information necessary to deliver that service and there will always be a contract in place to ensure your information is kept secure. We will not share or sell your data to third parties to use for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Although most of the information we store and process stays within the UK, on rare occasions some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partner’s servers are located in a country outside the EEA, for example an international mailing service provider. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK however, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK and European data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the .

How will we keep your personal information secure?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We use a secure server when you enter into any money transaction from our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Any payment details on paper donation forms are destroyed once the donation has been processed.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

How long will we hold your personal information for?

Strathallan’s External Relations Office considers its relationship with alumni, donors, Friends and other stakeholders to be life-long, and we will conduct a review of data held and seek to refresh your communication preferences a minimum of every five years.

We will also take into consideration our legal obligations, and tax and accounting rules, when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information or if you ask us to remove it, we will ensure it is securely disposed of.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you have not already done so, please update your preferences by completing this short online form.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email or text message if you have told us you do not want to hear from us by any of those channels. If the telephone number we hold for you is registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) then we will not contact you on that phone number except for administrative purposes.

If you choose to send a donation or communication to us by text message we promise to make it clear to you before you text what you are consenting to, and provide instructions for how you can opt out.

If you unsubscribe from communications from us, from any or all of the communication channels mentioned above, we will update our records to stop further communication as quickly as we can. Due to some communications already being in progress at the point you opt out, please be aware that it can take up to 6 weeks for your preferences to be fully implemented.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up-to-date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information with us, including your address and contact details at any time by completing this form or contacting Aileen Wilson, our External Relations Manager on alumni@strathallan.co.uk

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information or to restrict the purposes for which we may process your personal information.

You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us. If you consented to us collecting and/or processing your personal information but you change your mind then you can get in touch with us about erasing the personal information we hold about you.

Please be aware that, even if we receive a request from you to delete your personal information, it may be that we cannot entirely remove all of your personal information. This is usually because we have a legitimate interest to hold onto some of that personal information, for example, for the purposes of historical record if you are  a former pupil of the School, if there are outstanding payments due by you to us, if the personal information relates to a third-party such as a pupil who attends our school, or we have a legal obligation to retain some or all of your personal information – but we’ll let you know.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The legislation gives you the right to access a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

In order to request a copy you need to submit a request – details on how to get in touch can be found at the bottom of this page. However, please remember that certain types of data cannot be disclosed to you as part of your request. For example, we cannot disclose information to you which identifies another individual or information that may be subject to legal professional privilege. In many cases we may be required to redact some of the documentation that you receive in order to comply with the legislation.

Additionally, we can’t just release your personal information to anyone. We can only release your personal information to you or an authorised third party who can demonstrate that you consented to have your personal information released – this is a legal requirement. Therefore, it is important for us to ensure that we confirm your identity before we can release any personal information.

If you send us a request to provide you with a copy of your personal information then we may ask you to provide some identification. We may ask you to provide a copy of your current and valid passport and/or driving license plus a utility bill (that is no more than 3 months old) and has your current address. We may also ask you to visit our premises or obtain a solicitors or notary publics’ confirmation of your identification.

All of this might sound very onerous but please understand that we have an obligation to protect your personal information and we need to be certain that it is being released to the right person.

 

WHAT IF I DO NOT CONSENT OR WITHDRAW CONSENT?

If you do not consent to us collecting your personal information then we cannot guarantee the full functionality of our site and cannot be held responsible or liable to you for any reduction or restriction in access to our site or any of our other services.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy and cookie policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU HOLD ONTO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Depending on how you engage with us it may be necessary for us to store your personal information. We will only store your personal information for a legitimate and lawful reason. Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies to how we may collect, store, use, and retain your personal information when you visit our site and when you give us that information by other means. If you are a parent of a pupil or you are a pupil who is 12[1] years or older and attend our school then you will be bound by the terms of additional policies that specifically relate to how we may use your personal information.

You can find details on how long we may retain your personal information on our Records Retention Policy which can be found here.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to change this Privacy Policy if it is necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services. In any case, the provisions of this Privacy Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Privacy Policy we will make the updated Privacy Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date.

Once we change our Privacy Policy, it will become legally binding on you 30 days after we post it on our site. During that period you’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

If you do not agree with our changes to the Privacy Policy (regardless of whether you get in touch with us) we may need to restrict or limit your use of the parts of our site that require your personal information in order for us to deliver our services to you. We encourage you to get in touch with us if you have queries.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any other aspects of data protection, please contact:

The Privacy Officer,
Strathallan School,
Forgandenny,
Perth PH2 9EG

dataprotection@strathallan.co.uk
01738 815013

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have handled any of your requests or queries relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: this link will take you to their Complaints page. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.

[1] The GDPR states that the age of consent is 16. As at the 28th of January 2018 the draft Data Protection Bill that will be adopted by the UK post-Brexit states that, for Scotland, 12 will be the presumed age of consent (See Section 201 of the Data Protection Bill).